California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

 

July 9 - Governing Board

September 18 - Southern Region Meeting

September 25 - North Coast Region Meeting

October 10 - South Coast Region Meeting

Oct 27-Oct 30 - National FFA Convention

November 4-5 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 6 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 12 - Superior Region

November 20 - Central Region Meeting

November 20 - San Joaquin Region Meeting

November 30 - December 4 - NAAE Conference, New Orleans

December 2-4 - Community College Midwinter Institute

January 6-7 - Student Teacher Conclave

January 14 - CATA Winter Governing Board

January 22 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 31 - February 1 - Supervising Teachers Institute

February 5 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 12 - Southern Region Meeting, Cal Poly Pomona

February 26 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Mission Oaks HS, Tulare

February 26 - Central Region Meeting, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento

February 28 - South Coast Region Meeting, San Luis Obispo HS, SLO

February 28 - North Coast Region Meeting, Ferndale Fairgrounds

March 4-5 - UC Davis Field Day

March 12 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico HS

March 26-29 - State FFA Leadership Conference

March 2 CRC Field Day-

April 9 - CSU, Fresno Field Day

April 25-27- NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Washington

May 7 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19-23 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 23 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Post Secondary Ag Programs

2018 Outstanding Post Secondary Program

Reedley College - Gary Wenter, Kent Kinney, David Lopes, Sam Rodriguez, Desi Molyneux, Nancy Gutierrez, Juan Rodriguez, Larry Dinis, Kevin Woodard, David Clark, Nick Deftereos. (Not pictured:Louie Long, Josh Soderlund, Dr. Tim Smith, Ganesan Srinivasan.)

Outstanding Small Community College Program
Outstanding Large Community College Program

Outstanding Small Community College Program

Year Region Community School
1993 SC Long Beach Long Beach City College
1994 CEN Rocklin Sierra College
1995 SC Long Beach Long Beach City College
1996 SOU Lancaster Antelope Valley College
2002 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2003 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2004 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2005 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2006 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2007 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2008 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2009 SUP Redding Shasta College
2016 SUP Redding Shasta College

Back to Top

Outstanding Large Community College Program

Year Region Community School
1993 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
1994 SJ Reedley Kings River Community College
1995 CEN Merced Merced Community College
1996 SUP Oroville Butte Community College
1997 SJ Reedley Kings River Community College
1998 SJ Visalia College of the Sequoias
1999 SJ Coalinga West Hills College
2000 CEN Stockton San Joaquin Delta College
2001 CEN Merced Merced College
2002 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2003 NC Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Junior College
2004 SJ Reedley Reedley College
2005 SJ Visalia College of the Sequoias
2007 SJ Reedley Reedley College
2009 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College 
2010 NC Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Junior College
2012 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2014 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2017 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2018 SJ Reedley Reedley College
2020 SJ Reedley Reedley College

Back to Top