California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

 

July 9 - Governing Board

September 18 - Southern Region Meeting

September 25 - North Coast Region Meeting

October 10 - South Coast Region Meeting

Oct 27-Oct 30 - National FFA Convention

November 4-5 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 6 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 12 - Superior Region

November 20 - Central Region Meeting

November 20 - San Joaquin Region Meeting

November 30 - December 4 - NAAE Conference, New Orleans

December 2-4 - Community College Midwinter Institute

January 6-7 - Student Teacher Conclave

January 14 - CATA Winter Governing Board

January 22 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 31 - February 1 - Supervising Teachers Institute

February 5 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 12 - Southern Region Meeting, Cal Poly Pomona

February 26 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Mission Oaks HS, Tulare

February 26 - Central Region Meeting, Cosumnes River College, Sacramento

February 28 - South Coast Region Meeting, San Luis Obispo HS, SLO

February 28 - North Coast Region Meeting, Ferndale Fairgrounds

March 4-5 - UC Davis Field Day

March 12 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico HS

March 26-29 - State FFA Leadership Conference

March 2 CRC Field Day-

April 9 - CSU, Fresno Field Day

April 25-27- NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Washington

May 7 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 19-23 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 23 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Ag Teachers

2019 Outstanding Teacher: Don Wilson Memorial Award

Kevin Koelewyn, Tulare High School Farm

Year Region Teacher City/School
1984 SUP Clayton Oilar Cedarville - Surprise Valley High School
1985 SJ Harry Maddux Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1986 SJ David Smoljan Fresno - Fresno USD
1987 SJ John Sylvia Visalia - Mt. Whitney High School
1988 SJ Leonard DeRuiter Hanford - Hanford High School
1989 SC T.W. (Jeff) Jeffery Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1990 SJ Richard Boucher Tulare - Tulare High School
1991 SOU Abdul Mohamed Imperial - Imperial High School
1992 SC Alfred DeRose, Jr. Atascadero - Atascadero High School
1993 SC Stan Rose Santa Maria - Righetti High School
1994 SUP Keith Pitter Williams - Williams High School
1995 SJ Joe Cosentino Sanger - Sanger High School
1996 CEN Ray Munir Atwater - Atwater High School
1997 SJ Richard Boucher Tulare - Tulare High School
1998 SJ Robert Actis Tollhouse - Sierra UHigh School
1999 SJ Leonard DeRuiter Hanford - Hanford High School
2000 SOU Gary Lesh Mira Loma - Jurupa Valley High School
2001 SUP Jim Isbell Etna -Etna High School
2002 SJ Larry Dutto Visalia - College of the Sequoias
2003 SOU Gina Boster Norco - Norco High School
2004 SJ Gerald Wenstrand Lake Isabella - Kern Valley High School
2005 SJ Ralph Loya Reedley - Reedley College
2006 SUP George Green Arbuckle - Pierce High School
2007 SJ Bud West Reedley - Reedley College
2008 SUP Bill Loveridge Loyalton - Loyalton High School
2009 SJ Darlene Gilles Madera - Madera South High School
2010 SOU Kimberley Miller Mission Viejo - Mission Viejo High School
2011 SOU Jessica Fernandes Buena Park - Buena Park High School
2012 SUP Karen Henderson Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
2013 SJ Cynthia Brown Porterville - Monache High School
2015 SJ Ken Dias Clovis - Clovis East High School
2015 SUP Cindy Rohde Arbuckle - Pierce High School
2016 CEN Lynn Martindale Davis - University of California, Davis
2017 CEN Darol Fishman Merced - Merced Community College
2018 CEN Dick Piersma Hilmar - Hilmar High School
2019 SJ Kevin Koelewyn Tulare - Tulare Joint Union High School District Farm
2020 SJ Dan Crookham Exeter - Exter High School